How to spot a leopard on an African safari
The first word that comes up when talking about leopards is ‘elusive’. This is because they are generally solitary, prefer to hang out in dense bush (and have fantastic ‘dense bush camouflage’) or up trees and are mostly nocturnal, making the chances of spotting a leopard very low. Bottom line: if you get to see one of these beautiful animals in the wild, you’re very (very!) lucky.
In this blog post, we’ll answer the most commonly asked questions about leopards, one of our favourite of the big cats, detail some of our favourite safari destinations where you might get to spot a leopard and give some hints on how to increase your chances of seeing a leopard on your African safari.
Leopards are the second biggest wild cat, beaten only by the lion. Unlike lion, and contributing to their elusiveness, leopards are mainly silent. They are, arguably, the most beautiful wild cats, with their spotted, velvet-like fur, elongated body and graceful stride. They’re also incredibly strong, and can carry animals heavier than themselves, often dragging them up trees.
How do leopards hunt?
Leopards hunt mainly at night, their prey most often antelope. They are stalkers, rather than chasers and lose interest quickly if their prey escapes after a short charge of up to 60 km/hour. When they catch their prey, they deliver a fatal bite to the neck or strangle it by holding it by the neck, before dragging it, often up a tree, and feeding off it over a few days.
It is thought that a single leopard will eat about 400 kg of meat per year, killing about 20 animals to get that.
What are the social and breeding habits of leopards?
As we mentioned above, leopards are generally solitary and only come together for a brief period, to mate. Mating occurs at any time during the year and the gestation period is about 100 days.
Litters range between two to four cubs, with only around half of them surviving their first year. Cubs remain with the mother until they are about 18 months to two years old and, even after ‘leaving home’, mothers and their ‘grown-up’ cubs have been known to share kills.
Do leopard cubs have blue eyes?
Yes, leopard cubs are born with blue eyes, which change to green-gold as they grow up. In fact, they’re born with their eyes closed, and they only open about ten days after birth, revealing their blue peepers.
Also, they’re born without their spots … these develop as they grow.
How many species of leopard are there?
There is only one species of leopard, which is divided into nine sub-species, one of which is found throughout Africa: Panthera pardus pardus. Leopards belong to the scientific family Felidae, genus Panthera, which includes lions, jaguars and tigers, species Panthera pardus.
While a number of different sub-species have been recognised in Africa, genetic analysis on small sample sizes showed that they are all closely related, thus the majority of references refer only to Panthera pardus pardus, or African leopards. The following sub-species have been recognised over the years:
- Panthera pardus melanotica, Cape leopard (Southern Africa)
- Panthera pardus pardus, Central African leopard (Sudan, DRC)
- Panthera pardus panthera, Barbary leopard (North Africa)
- Panthera pardus leopardus, West African forest leopard (Western and Central Africa)
- Panthera pardus suahelica, East African leopard (East Africa)
- Panthera pardus nanopardu, Somali leopard (Somalia)
- Panthera pardus ruwenzori, Ruwenzori leopard (Rwanda/DRC/Uganda)
- Panthera pardus adusta, Abyssinian leopard (Ethiopia)
- Panthera pardus reichenovi, West African leopard (Cameroon)
- Panthera pardus adersi, Zanzibar leopard (Zanzibar)
Telling the different sub-species apart (other than using your location) is near impossible. The markings on each leopard is unique and colouration can be slightly different, depending on the area and habitat in which they live. For example, leopards living in forested areas tend to be darker than those living in desert conditions.
Where can you see leopards in Uganda?
The areas inhabited by leopards are vast but, sadly, humans have done a good job of both invading their habitat and hunting them. There are still wild leopards in the more rural areas, but these are seldom – if ever – seen, even by those who live there. But which safari destinations are the best places to increase your chances of spotting leopards?
Leopards are found in the following game parks:
- Kidepo Valley National Park
- Queen Elizabeth National Park
- Murchison Falls National Park
- Lake Mburo National Park
What other animals can be seen on safari?
You name your favourite African animal, you can see it. All of the game parks listed above are home to the ‘Big Five’, many species of antelope, giraffe, zebra, hippos and crocs, to name a few.
How many leopards are left?
It is impossible to say exactly how many are left, due to the fact that they are so, very, shy, making counting difficult-to-impossible. According to the International Union for the Conservation of Nature’s Red List of endangered species, leopards are classified as “vulnerable” to extinction.
What are the best leopard spotting tips?
Remember, they’re elusive, they’re solitary, they’re shy, they’re nocturnal and they’ve got incredibly good camouflage, which blends in with wherever they’re lurking.
Leopard profile – Shutterstock
A couple of tips for increasing your chances of spotting a leopard:
- Look up! Leopards love hanging out on the branches of trees – lounging, napping and snacking.
- Go on a guided game drive and listen to your guide. Leopards are territorial, and guides often know their favourite hangouts.
- If night drives are an option, go! Leopards are active (and hunt) at night